Incident Report for Case #2025-075966
Incident Type
Weapons ViolationIncident Date
02/21/2025 - 11:04 AMAddress
1100 Morraine View Dr.Details
The Madison Police Department is investigating after a man was stabbed on the city's west side.Officers were dispatched to an apartment building along the 1100 block of Morraine View Dr. around 11 a.m. on Friday.
The victim was taken to the hospital for his injuries.
He and the suspect are known to one another. The suspect was not at the scene when officers arrived.
Probable cause was drafted to arrest the suspect for first-degree recklessly endangering safety and disorderly conduct.
The investigation is ongoing.
Released 02/24/2025 at 12:55 PM by PIO Stephanie Fryer