Incident Report for Case #2025-080434
Incident Type
DisturbanceIncident Date
02/24/2025 - 12:30 PMAddress
200 block S. Gammon Rd. (Vel Phillips Memorial High School)Details
Officers with the Madison Police Department responded to a fight Monday afternoon near Vel Phillips Memorial High School.Not all those involved in the fight were students at Memorial.
The fight occurred off school property.
Staff called police around 12:30 p.m. when the involved students returned to campus. These students were also involved in a small disturbance inside the school.
During our response, one student attempted to fight a parent who arrived at the school.
A 16-year-old male was arrested for resisting and disorderly conduct. Another 16-year-old male was arrested for resisting and trespassing.
Both were taken to the Juvenile Reception Center.
A notice about the incident was sent home to Memorial families.
The investigation is ongoing.
Released 02/24/2025 at 3:30 PM by PIO Stephanie Fryer