Incident Report for Case #2025-94274

Incident Type

Robbery

Incident Date

03/05/2025 - 7:58 AM

Address

900 block E. Washington Ave.

Details

The Madison Police Department is investigating several armed carjacking attempts from Wednesday morning.

Officers were dispatched to the 900 block of E. Washington Ave. around 8 a.m.

A victim was driving in the area when a man on a bike approached her car and pulled out a knife. 

The woman was able to drive away and call for police.

The man then approached another person driving in the area and once again flashed his knife. 

Both victims reported the suspect shouted at them to get out of their vehicles.

The suspect then entered a grocery store and attempted to use the knife to rob a customer. 
Store staff chased the man away.

Officers located him nearby attempting to hide inside a sewer drain. Officers took the man into custody. The knife was also recovered from inside the sewer drain.

The suspect was taken into custody on a probation violation. Additional charges are forthcoming. 

Released 03/06/2025 at 10:02 AM by PIO Stephanie Fryer