Incident Report for Case #2025-95365
Incident Type
Weapons ViolationIncident Date
03/05/2025 - 7:38 PMAddress
Sinykin CirDetails
The Madison Police Department is investigating after a man arrived at a hospital with a gunshot wound.Officers were dispatched to the hospital around 7:40 p.m. on Wednesday.
The shooting occurred at a home on Sinykin Circle.
The 20-year-old victim reported spending time with friends when a gun accidentally discharged.
All those at the home were known to each other.
The investigation is ongoing.
Released 03/07/2025 at 10:56 AM by PIO Stephanie Fryer