Incident Report for Case #2025-97070
Incident Type
DisturbanceIncident Date
03/06/2025 - 8:03 PMAddress
2000 Block of FisherArrested
Shelia A. Freaner, 36Details
A woman used a metal baseball bat to damage a squad car and a neighbor's window during an incident on Thursday.An officer was on Fisher Street conducting follow-up to a different case around 8 p.m.
The woman, armed with a metal baseball bat, moved toward the officer screaming.
The woman then used the bat to hit the officer's squad car, ultimately destroying a spotlight.
The officer reversed slowly in an attempt to put space between himself and the woman.
The woman then turned toward a neighbor's house and used the bat to shatter a window.
Officers worked together to safely take the woman into custody.
Shelia A. Freaner, 36, of Madison, was arrested for criminal damage to property, threats to law enforcement, disorderly conduct and resisting.
She was taken to the Dane County Jail after being medically cleared.
Released 03/07/2025 at 11:45 AM by PIO Stephanie Fryer