Incident Report for Case #2025-096671

Incident Type

Traffic Incident

Incident Date

03/06/2025 - 4:10 PM

Address

Gammon Road at Raymond Road

Arrested

Rayan A. Bertrand, 20

Details

On Thursday, March 6, 2025, at 4:10 p.m., Madison Police Officers were dispatched to the intersection of S. Gammon Road at Raymond Road for a t-bone crash that occurred at a high rate of speed. Officers arrived to find several bystanders and Madison Fire Department personnel working to help all individuals involved in the crash.

A man driving a black SUV crashed into another vehicle and, upon contact with officers, showed signs of impairment. That individual, identified as Rayan A. Bertrand, 20, of Madison, was arrested and charged with Causing Injury by OWI, Homicide by Intoxicated Use of a Motor Vehicle, and First Degree Reckless Endangering Safety.

The driver of the other vehicle, a 67-year-old woman, was pronounced dead at the scene. Two children inside of that vehicle were taken to the hospital for non-life-threatening injuries.

Traffic Specialists with the Madison Police Department are leading the investigation into this crash. The crash remains an active investigation.

Released 03/07/2025 at 7:10 PM by PIO Stephanie Fryer