Incident Report for Case #2025-102691
Incident Type
Traffic IncidentIncident Date
03/10/2025 - 3:56 PMAddress
2100 block Pennsylvania Ave.Details
A driver was cited after crashing into the back of a Water Utility work truck.Officers were dispatched to the 2100 block of Pennsylvania Ave. shortly before 3 p.m. on Monday.
The truck had its amber warning lights activated while a two-person crew was working on the line.
The employee assigned to observe traffic noticed a vehicle was in the center lane and failing to slow down and move over.
Both Water Utility employees were able to safely get out of the way before their truck was hit.
The other driver told officer he was not paying attention before the crash.
He was cited for inattentive driving and non-registration of auto.
Released 03/11/2025 at 12:26 PM by PIO Stephanie Fryer