Incident Report for Case #2025-111083

Incident Type

Weapons Violation

Incident Date

03/15/2025 - 1:56 PM

Address

500 Block State St

Update

UPDATE 1 - 3/16/2025 AT 11:05 A.M.

Multiple people reported seeing the victim and suspect get into a physical fight along the 500 block of State Street when the suspect pulled out a sharp object.

Several people from businesses and apartments in the area called for police after seeing the men fighting. 

Officers and detectives are reviewing digital evidence from witnesses, area businesses and city cameras.

Officers located the victim in the area of State and Gilman Streets. The victim is a man in his thirties. Officers immediately began providing medical aid to him until EMS arrived. He was alert and talking with medical staff at the hospital. His injuries are not considered life-threatening. 

A box cutter was recovered along the 200 block of Langdon Street.

Detectives are working to determine a motive. At this time, it is believed this was an isolated incident. 

No arrests have been made as of late Sunday morning.

This remains an ongoing and active investigation. 

Last updated 03/16/2025 at 11:16 AM by PIO Stephanie Fryer

Details

On March 15, 2025, at 1:56 p.m., officers responded to the 500 block of State Street for a reported stabbing.

Upon arrival, officers located the victim, who was transported to the hospital with non-life-threatening injuries.

The investigation is ongoing, and no arrests have been made at this time.

Anyone with information is asked to contact Madison Area Crime Stoppers at 608-266-6014 or online at p3tips.com. Information may be shared anonymously and could be eligible for a monetary reward.

Released 03/16/2025 at 3:25 AM by Lt. Glenn Davis