Incident Report for Case #2025-112107
Incident Type
Weapons ViolationIncident Date
03/16/2025 - 4:12 AMAddress
100 Block of Milky WayUpdate
UPDATE 1 - 3/16/2025 AT 9:35 A.M.Detectives with the Violent Crime Unit have been assigned to lead the investigation into Sunday morning's shooting.
Officers responded to multiple reports of shots fired at the Harmony Apartments. It appears the shooting occurred inside a unit. A neighboring apartment was also checked due to bullet holes in an adjoining wall, but the apartment was unoccupied.
Anyone with information about this incident is asked to contact Madison Area Crime Stoppers at 608-266-6014 or go online at p3tips.com.
The investigation is ongoing.
Last updated 03/16/2025 at 9:35 AM by PIO Stephanie Fryer
Details
On 2/16/2025 at approximately 4:12 am officers responded to the 100 block of Milky Way for multiple reports of shots fired. Responding officers arrived on scene and confirmed those initial reports. Shortly after a subject arrived at hospital with non-life threatening injuries. Investigation is still ongoing.Released 03/16/2025 at 7:33 AM by Luke Lengfeld