Incident Report for Case #2025-112809

Incident Type

Weapons Violation

Incident Date

03/16/2025 - 4:48 PM

Address

2800 block Coho St.

Arrested

Walker Morledge, 25

Details

The Madison Police Department is investigating after a man accidentally shot himself in the hand which caused a bullet to enter an adjacent hotel room.

Officers were dispatched to the 2800 block of Coho St. around 4:50 p.m. on Sunday.

The man called for help when he was unable to stop his injury from bleeding. He was taken to a local hospital.

A bullet entered the hotel room next door while a man and woman were sleeping. Neither were injured, but the bullet damaged a chair and nightstand. 

Officers located a gun, ammunition, cocaine, meth and assorted drug paraphernalia in the hotel room when a search warrant was executed. 

Walker Morledge, 25, was arrested for endangering the safety by use of dangerous weapon, possession of a firearm by a felon, possession of nitrous oxide, bail jumping, 2nd-degree recklessly endangering safety, possession of Fentanyl, possession of cocaine, possession of drug paraphernalia and possession with intent to deliver drugs. 

The investigation is ongoing. 

Released 03/17/2025 at 6:58 AM by PIO Stephanie Fryer