Incident Report for Case #2025-125011

Incident Type

Weapons Violation

Incident Date

03/24/2025 - 10:42 PM

Address

Kessel Ct.

Details

An apartment and car were damaged by bullets during a shooting Monday night.

Officers were dispatched to Kessel Ct. around 10:45 p.m.

They began checking the area and  found a vehicle with multiple bullet holes. A bullet also struck and damaged a nearby apartment.

More than ten shell casings were collected from the driveway area of this apartment complex.

Anyone with information is asked to contact Madison Area Crime Stoppers at 608-266-6014 or online at p3tips.com.

Information may be shared anonymously and could be eligible for a monetary reward if an arrest is made.
The investigation is ongoing.

Released 03/25/2025 at 10:58 AM by PIO Stephanie Fryer