Incident Report for Case #2025-124307
Incident Type
Weapons ViolationIncident Date
03/24/2025 - 12:21 PMAddress
500 block Northport Dr.Details
Officers collected a shell casing during a shots fired investigation Monday afternoon.Officers were dispatched to an apartment complex along the 500 block of Northport Dr. around 12:20 p.m.
Someone reported hearing gunshot sounds around 11:30 and called a family member who then contacted police. Another person at the scene also reported hearing a gunshot around the same time.
Officers found no signs of property damage. One shell casing was found inside an apartment building.
No injuries were reported.
Anyone with information is asked to contact Madison Area Crime Stoppers at 608-266-6014 or online at p3tips.com. Information may be shared anonymously and could be eligible for a monetary reward if an arrest is made.
The investigation is ongoing.
Released 03/25/2025 at 11:10 AM by PIO Stephanie Fryer