Incident Report for Case #2025-128067
Incident Type
DisturbanceIncident Date
03/26/2025 - 5:48 PMAddress
400 block State St.Details
The Madison Police Department is investigating a disturbance that occurred Wednesday afternoon along State Street.Officers were dispatched to the 400 block around 5:50 p.m.
The incident started when a man attempted to stop an argument between another man and woman.
As the man was yelling at the duo, a group of teens surrounded him. Onlookers called police when they saw the man motion toward a knife.The man told police he became upset when the teens threw cans at him.
He was arrested for disorderly conduct while armed and resisting arrest.
Released 03/27/2025 at 12:26 PM by PIO Stephanie Fryer