Incident Report for Case #2025-123362

Incident Type

Weapons Violation

Incident Date

03/23/2025 - 4:44 PM

Address

East Towne Way (East Towne Mall)

Details

Officers were called after a security guard noticed a gun fall out of a teen's sweatshirt at East Towne Mall.

Officers were dispatched to the mall around 4:45 p.m. on Sunday.

The teens were found at a nearby fast food restaurant.
A 13-year-old was found with two realistic-looking facsimile firearms in his backpack.

The teen was arrested for possession of firearm/pellet gun under the age of 18. He was released to a family member with a restorative justice referral.

Released 03/27/2025 at 4:06 PM by PIO Stephanie Fryer