Incident Report for Case #2025-120924

Incident Type

Weapons Violation

Incident Date

03/21/2025 - 7:27 PM

Address

Midnight Pass

Details

Officer responded to an apartment in the 200 block of Midnight Pass around 7:30 pm on Friday for a weapons offense.

Upon arrival, officers found that a 24-year-old male experienced an accidental discharge while handling a firearm.

A projectile penetrated multiple walls and entered one occupied and one vacant apartment without causing injury.

The male was issued a misdemeanor order-in for endangering safety by use of a dangerous weapon.

Released 03/27/2025 at 4:16 PM by PIO Stephanie Fryer