Incident Report for Case #2025-131912

Incident Type

Weapons Violation

Incident Date

03/29/2025 - 1:15 AM

Address

700 block N Midvale Blvd

Arrested

Alexander M. Velasquez, 17

Update

UPDATE 1 - 3/29/2025 at 9:03 a.m.

A 17-year-old faces reckless homicide charges following a fight with a family member.

Officers were dispatched to the 700 block of N. Midvale Blvd. around 1:15 a.m. on Saturday. 

Officers arrived to find a 39-year-old victim suffering from stab wounds. He was pronounced dead at the scene.

The 17-year-old was there when officers arrived and immediately detained.

He and the victim were involved in a physical fight when the stabbing occurred.

The knife used has been recovered.

This was an isolated incident. 

Alexander M. Velasquez, 17, was arrested on domestic second-degree reckless homicide charges.

The investigation is ongoing.

Last updated 03/29/2025 at 9:03 AM by PIO Stephanie Fryer

Details

On 3/29/25 at 1:15 am, Madison Police responded to the 700 block of N Midvale Blvd reference a weapons offense.  The incident is actively being investigated.  The incident is isolated and there is no threat to the public.

Released 03/29/2025 at 2:44 AM by Sgt. Matthew Olson