Incident Report for Case #2025-133997
Incident Type
Traffic IncidentIncident Date
03/30/2025 - 3:36 PMAddress
S Stoughton Rd/ Belt Line (Belt line)Update
The pedestrian was transported to UW Hospital where he remains in stable condition. Officers were able to review footage of the incident and obtain a plate for the suspect vehicle. Officers made contact with the suspected driver who was ultimately arrested for Hit and Run Causing Injury, 3rd Offense OWI and Reckless driving Causing Bodily harm.Last updated 04/01/2025 at 11:26 AM by P.O. Anthony Vogel
Details
A motor vehicle vs pedestrian crash occurred on S Stoughton Rd near the Belt line at approximately 3:30 PM today. The patient was transported to the hospital and the driver was located and is being questioned.Released 03/30/2025 at 4:51 PM by Sgt. Javier Loredo