Incident Report for Case #2025-136710
Incident Type
Residential BurglaryIncident Date
04/01/2025 - 1:16 PMAddress
300 Block Phlox DrDetails
Madison Police responded to a report of a burglary in the 300 block of Phlox Dr. The caller had just come home for lunch and found an unknown person inside of her home. When officers contacted the suspect, she armed herself with a hammer. The suspect was then able to get onto the roof of the trailer. Madison Police utilized negotiators and tried to convince the suspect to step off the roof. The suspect climbed from roof onto a pole and attempted to travel across a cable line, the suspect lost her grip and fell to the ground. She was then transported to a local hospital and admitted for her injuries. Madison Police issued a felony order in for Burglary, Criminal Damage to Property, Resisting by Refusing to comply and Disorderly Conduct.Released 04/02/2025 at 8:33 AM by P.O. Anthony Vogel