Incident Report for Case #2025-106351
Incident Type
DisturbanceIncident Date
03/11/2025 - 5:45 PMAddress
800 Block Regent StDetails
Madison Police contacted a male that reported he was walking past an apartment building when someone from a balcony poured approximately a gallon of liquid onto him. The male was hit by the liquid on his shoes and on his back. After being hit by the liquid, he told police that he could hear laughing coming from the balcony above him. He reported feeling afraid due to the liquid having a chemical smell to it. The caller was not injured during this incident.If you have any information regarding this incident, please contact the Madison Police Department at 608-255-2345. If you wish to remain anonymous, please contact Madison Area Crime Stoppers at 608-266-6014, or, on the web at p3tips.com. Individuals contacting Crime Stoppers may be eligible for a cash reward for any tip that leads to an arrest.
Released 04/02/2025 at 9:35 AM by P.O. Anthony Vogel