Incident Report for Case #2025-151335
Incident Type
Weapons ViolationIncident Date
04/10/2025 - 11:33 PMAddress
Raymond Road and Westbrook LaneDetails
The Madison Police Department is investigating a potential weapons offense on the city's west side.Officers were dispatched to the area of Raymond Rd. and Westbrook Lane around 11:30 p.m. on Thursday.
A person reported hearing two loud bangs as a car passed by and then noticed they suffered a leg injury. The victim was treated at the scene for the injury.
Officers searched the are and did not find any shell casings or signs of a shooting.
Anyone with information about this incident is asked to contact Madison Area Crime Stoppers at 608-266-6014 or online at p3tips.com. Information may be shared anonymously and could be eligible for a monetary reward if an arrest is made.
The Violent Crime Unit was notified of the incident. This is an ongoing investigation.
Released 04/11/2025 at 10:52 AM by PIO Stephanie Fryer