Incident Report for Case #2025-136745

Incident Type

Information

Incident Date

04/10/2025 - 8:30 AM

Address

500 block N. Midvale Blvd.

Arrested

Dayquan Alawiye-Thomas, 20
Halima Alawiye, 45
Sincere Harvey, 18

Details

Three people were taken into custody Thursday afternoon after police served a search warrant on the city's west side.

The warrant was served at an apartment along the 500 block of N. Midvale Blvd. 

After seeing police, one man tried to leave the area in a vehicle that was reported stolen out of Janesville. He ended up crashing the vehicle into a garage door and then ran inside a family member's apartment unit.

Dayquan Alawiye-Thomas, 20, was taken into custody on a warrant for contempt of court, a warrant for disorderly conduct and battery and operating a motor vehicle without an owner's consent. 

Halima Alawiye, 45, of Madison was taken into custody on a probation hold and for maintaining a drug dwelling.

Sincere Harvey, 18, was taken into custody for an extraditable warrant out of Illinois. 

Drugs, a handgun and the stolen vehicle were all recovered.

Released 04/11/2025 at 11:18 AM by PIO Stephanie Fryer