Incident Report for Case #2025-139499

Incident Type

Sexual Assault

Incident Date

04/09/2025 - 9:56 AM

Address

Marquette St.

Arrested

?Skyler Klassen,22

Details

Detectives with the Madison Police Department's Special Victims Unit (SVU) received a tip that a male was currently in possession of child pornography.

Madison Police were able to contact the male and take him into custody. During the investigation, additional evidence was recovered and also information relating to a sexual assault of a child.

Skyler Klassen,22, was arrested for 1st degree sexual assault of a child, sexual exploitation of a child and possession of child pornography.

Released 04/11/2025 at 12:40 PM by PIO Stephanie Fryer