Incident Report for Case #2025-131733
Incident Type
DisturbanceIncident Date
03/28/2025 - 11:10 PMAddress
400 block W. Gilman St.Details
The Madison Police Department needs the public's help in identifying a woman involved in a fight at the Cheba Hut restaurant.Officers were initially dispatched to the restaurant around 11:10 p.m. on March 28 after multiple people called to report the incident.
During the fight, the suspect grabbed a glass fish-bowl used for tips and hit an employee. The employee was treated at the hospital for their injuries.
The suspect, pictured in the dark shirt, also used mace on customers as she left the restaurant.
The incident was captured on a video security system. Still frames from that video are attached to this release.
Anyone who can identify this suspect or has information about this fight is asked to contact Madison Area Crime Stoppers at 608-266-6014 or go online at p3tips.com. Information may be shared anonymously and could be eligible for a monetary reward if an arrest is made.
This is an ongoing investigation.
Released 04/14/2025 at 11:37 AM by PIO Stephanie Fryer