Incident Report for Case #2025-154559

Incident Type

Disturbance

Incident Date

04/12/2025 - 11:49 PM

Address

1300 block Ruskin St.

Arrested

Algiers White, 21

Details

A man was arrested following a disturbance at a party late Saturday night.

Officers were dispatched to an apartment along the 1300 block of Ruskin Street around  1:49 p.m.

They stopped an involved vehicle that was attempting to leave.

Officers provided medical aid to a man inside the vehicle who was bleeding from his arm.

Witnesses said the man became upset during a party and punched a TV and broke an apartment window. They also reported he physically attacked someone inside the apartment.

Algiers White, 21, was arrested for battery, strangulation, criminal damage to property and on a PO hold.

He was taken to the Dane County jail after being medically cleared.

Released 04/15/2025 at 1:35 PM by PIO Stephanie Fryer