Incident Report for Case #2025-157346
Incident Type
Missing AdultIncident Date
04/14/2025 - 11:02 PMAddress
N. Lake Street and W. Johnson St.Details
Officers were contacted to check on an intoxicated person walking around the city.Officers were dispatched to the area of N. Lake Street and W. Johnson Street around 11:00 p.m. Monday.
The officers contacted the 80-year-old man who was intoxicated and appeared to have dementia.
Through their investigation, the officers are able to learn the man is listed as missing and endangered out of Milwaukee. The man walked away from his group home earlier in the day and boarded a bus in Milwaukee before getting off in Madison.
The man was taken to the hospital to be evaluated.
Officers stayed with him until staff from his group home could safely retrieve him.
Released 04/15/2025 at 2:11 PM by PIO Stephanie Fryer