Incident Report for Case #2025-157231
Incident Type
Arrested PersonIncident Date
04/14/2025 - 7:23 PMAddress
2400 Monterey Dr.Arrested
Jayquan Q. Retelle, 24Details
While on patrol Monday night, officers located a vehicle that had previously fled from police a few weeks ago.The vehicle is associated with a man who has outstanding warrants.
Officers attempted to pull the vehicle over along the 2400 block of Monterey Dr.
Traffic spikes were deployed in this area and the vehicle eventually came inoperable.
The driver then exited the vehicle and began running through yards between N. Sherman Ave. and Superior St.
The man stopped running when he had trouble hopping over a fence.
Jayquan Q. Retelle, 24, of Madison, was arrested for fleeing, resisting, possession with intent to deliver THC, disorderly conduct, criminal damage to property, possession with intent to deliver narcotics, felony bail jumping and reckless driving.
He was taken to the Dane County Jail after being medically cleared.
Released 04/16/2025 at 10:31 AM by PIO Stephanie Fryer