Incident Report for Case #2025-157785

Incident Type

Non-Residential Burglary

Incident Date

04/15/2025 - 8:31 AM

Address

6700 block Mineral Point Road

Details

The Madison Police Department is investigating two separate burglaries within a week at the same gas station.

The most recent was reported around 8:30 a.m. on Tuesday.

An employee arrived to work to find the store had been broken into sometime overnight by forced entry.

The shop was also burglarized around 2:35 a.m. on Friday.  Forced entry was also used to gain entry during this incident.   A drone was used to clear the building. No one was located inside.

Officers are reviewing digital evidence from each incident.

Anyone with information about these incidents is asked to contact Madison Area Crime Stoppers at 608-266-6014 or online at p3tips.com. Information may be shared anonymously and may be eligible for a monetary reward.

Officers will provide extra patrols in this area as the investigation unfolds.

Released 04/16/2025 at 11:21 AM by PIO Stephanie Fryer

Additional Resources