Incident Report for Case #2025-116382
Incident Type
Arrested PersonIncident Date
04/16/2025 - 11:38 AMAddress
300 block E. Mifflin StreetDetails
Members of the Madison Police Department's Special Weapon and Tactics unit served a search warrantWednesday morning as part of a stalking investigation.
Officers gathered at an apartment building along the 300 block of Mifflin Street.
SWAT members, crisis negotiators and mental health professionals attempted to speak to the man multiple times throughout the morning.
He was taken into custody without incident around 11:40 after the warrant was executed.
The investigation is ongoing.
Released 04/16/2025 at 3:07 PM by PIO Stephanie Fryer