Incident Report for Case #2025-160638

Incident Type

Weapons Violation

Incident Date

04/16/2025 - 10:05 PM

Address

1200 Fish Hatchery Rd

Update

UPDATE 2 - 4/17/2025 AT 9:37 P.M.

The victim was transported to the hospital where he later died from his injuries.

He and 17-year-old were playing with a firearm when it accidentally discharged.

Montrae K. Stalling, 17, of Madison was arrested for homicide by negligent handling of a dangerous weapon.

UPDATE 1

A suspect was taken into custody reference this incident.  

Last updated 04/17/2025 at 9:38 PM by PIO Stephanie Fryer

Details

Madison Police Officers were dispatched to the 1200 block of Fish Hatchery Rd reference reports of gunshots and one person shot.   Once on seen, officers rendered medical aid to the victim until paramedics from the Madison Fire Department arrived on scene.   At this time there is no update on the status of the victim.   Indications at this time are that this was an isolated incident and possibly an accidental shooting.   

Released 04/16/2025 at 11:18 PM by Sgt. Bryan Dyer