Incident Report for Case #2025-134107
Incident Type
Residential BurglaryIncident Date
04/07/2025 - 10:22 PMAddress
5300 Vicar LaneArrested
Erick Thompson-FeirnDetails
The Madison Police Department has referred charges against a man accused of breaking into a home.The victims reported someone broke into their Vicar Lane home in March while they were on vacation.
Several high-end items were stolen.
The incident was assigned to the Burglary Crime Unit.
Detectives identified Erick Thompson-Feirn as the suspect. Thompson-Feirn was recently arrested for multiple burglaries in Monona.
He was taken into custody by Monona police after a search warrant was executed at his home. Items stolen during the Madison burglary were recovered during this.
Thompson-Feirn faces charges of burglary, identify theft, bail jumping and theft by false representation for the Madison investigation.
Released 04/17/2025 at 2:41 PM by PIO Stephanie Fryer