Incident Report for Case #0000-00000000
Incident Type
InformationIncident Date
04/26/2025 - 8:00 AMAddress
Downtown MadisonUpdate
Chapter 2: Run/walk a 5K they said, it'll be fun they said!Crazylegs kicked off at about 10 AM, with many people partaking in the fun! Things wrapped up a little after 11:30 AM and most of the road closures have been reopened! Big thank you to everyone who participated and those who helped keep this event safe!
Just a reminder that there will be a media update about the block party at 2 o'clock at the corner of W. Mifflin and Bedford streets, in front of the Lark building.
Chapter 3: The Chiefs have Arrived!
Chief Patterson of MPD and Chief Plisch of UWPD spent some time downtown alongside Dean of Students Christina Olstad. They took the opportunity to speak with students and others attending the block party, assisted those who needed PD assistance and spoke with media about the importance of maintaining strong partnerships between each other's respective entity. They also highlighted MPD's new Amnesty Through Responsible Action program. Although Amnesty Through Responsible Action is new, many MPD officers have already been operating under this philosophy in practice. Codifying it in our standard operating procedures reflects our continued commitment to diverting and deflecting individuals from the criminal justice system when appropriate and aligns MPD with a similar program already in place at UWPD.
As of 5 PM today we have the following updates:
- Yes, there are still significant traffic delays downtown and many pedestrians in the area.
- With help from UWPD and the Dane County Sheriff's Office, 36 people have been cited for various things within the block party. Some of the things people have been cited for are, possessing/consuming open intoxicants, having glass in the glass free area and depositing human waste
-So far, there is a very minimal amount of property damage that has been reported to MPD.
We will continue to update this post as the evening continues.
Chapter 5: The Conclusion
The sun was out and so were thousands of people attending this year's Mifflin Street Block party. Things remained relatively peaceful throughout the day and into the evening hours. Officers spent hours Saturday walking, biking and monitoring W. Mifflin Street between Basset and Bedford and the surrounding areas.
Students arrived to Mifflin Street around 8:30 a.m. and by midday surged into one of the largest crowds we have seen in recent years. In response, the Madison Police Department along with additional outside agency's, shut down Mifflin Street and other nearby roads to traffic.
Dozens arrested
As of 7 p.m. Saturday, 42 people have been arrested. Most were cited and released for alcohol related offenses. Additional arrests are possible.
Information about any additional arrests will be released next week.
Team effort
More than 150 officers worked the event.
A number of units within the Madison Police Department, including our Special Events Team, Mounted Patrol Unit, Unmanned Aircraft System team, Special Weapons and Tactics team, along with district leadership and patrol officers assisted in keeping attendees safe.
The Madison Police Department would like to thank UWPD, the Dane County Sherrif's office, Madison Fire Department, Dane County Disptach and Building Inspection for their help in monitoring the block party. Our agency is truly grateful for the support of our local partners.
The Mifflin Street Block Party is typically held the final Saturday in April. It is not a university-sponsored event, nor is it a sanctioned event by the city.
Last updated 04/26/2025 at 6:58 PM by Korrie Rondorf
Details
Chapter 1: The Opening ActGood Morning Madisonians and visitors! As of 8 AM this morning the downtown area is starting to stir.
The Crazylegs race is preparing to start, college students are kicking off the Mifflin Street block party, and others are enjoying our city's Farmers Market, just to name a few of things happening in our city today!
While we are excited for everyone to safely enjoy their day, we want to remind everyone to prepare for increased vehicle and pedestrian traffic in the downtown area. We are asking those who can avoid downtown to do so and find alternate travel routes.
This will be the incident release to look at for updates as the day progresses. As always, have fun and stay safe!
Released 04/26/2025 at 9:13 AM by Korrie Rondorf