One Taken by Med Flight Following McKee Rd. Crash

  • Location

    McKee Rd. at S. Pleasant View Rd.
    Madison, WI
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: Sep. 23, 2015 - 6:22am
    Arrival: Sep. 23, 2015 - 6:28am
  • Incident Type

    Special Rescue

43.016078, -89.533534

Incident Details

The Madison Fire Department responded to a motor vehicle crash at McKee Rd. (Highway PD) and South Pleasant View Rd. at 6:28 a.m. Wednesday.

One passenger was pinned inside the vehicle and extricated by crews on Ladder 7 and Engine 7. This passenger was treated by paramedics on Medic 7 before being transported to UW Hospital by Med Flight.

At 7:48 a.m., McKee Rd. (Highway PD) is open, but outbound South Pleasant View Rd. remains closed.

Images

Ladder 7, Medic 7, and Med Flight
Med Flight
Command Car 31 and Med Flight