Firefighters Crawl Through Window To Respond To Active Alarm

  • Location

    900 block Jenifer St.
    Madison, WI
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: Sep. 25, 2015 - 3:04am
    Arrival: Sep. 25, 2015 - 3:07am
  • Incident Type

    Cooking

43.078855, -89.368821

Incident Details

A Jenifer St. resident heard alarms sounding inside a neighboring residence and called 911 when nobody responded to the doorbell.

When firefighters arrived, no smoke was visible from the outside but they could hear the alarms. All doors were locked, so Engine 3 gained access by removing an air conditioning unit from a first-floor window.

Once inside, they found light smoke and burned pizza in the oven. They located one occupant sleeping in the residence and checked to make sure he was okay.

Firefighters removed the burning pizza and began ventilating the apartment to clear the smoke. After clearing the air, ensuring there was no fire extension in the oven, and confirming that the occupant was okay, crews returned to service.