Family Asked To Put Out Large Debris Fire

  • Location

    7000 block Colony Dr.
    Madison, WI
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: Sep. 26, 2015 - 1:48pm
    Arrival: Sep. 26, 2015 - 1:54pm
  • Incident Type

    Unauthorized Burning

43.068448, -89.502586

Incident Details

Two individuals were burning the debris left from a ground-up tree stump on their property Saturday. The area burning measured approximately 5 feet by 5 feet.

Although they did have a charged hose line available in the area, they were unaware that it’s illegal to burn this type of debris in the City of Madison.

Firefighters used the garden hose to extinguish and overhaul the fire and offered a copy of the City of Madison Open Burning Information Sheet before returning to service.