Smoke Odor Investigation Turns Up Burning Leaves

  • Location

    5100 block Starker Ave.
    Madison, WI
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: Oct. 7, 2015 - 3:51pm
    Arrival: Oct. 7, 2015 - 3:59pm
  • Incident Type

    Unauthorized Burning

43.077089, -89.293332

Incident Details

A concerned neighbor reported smelling smoke in the area of Starker Ave. Wednesday afternoon. Engine 13 arrived and located people in the neighborhood burning leaves in a fire pit. They advised the resident of the Outdoor and Open Burning ordinance and extinguished the smoldering leaves with a garden hose.