Wrong Turn Of the Stovetop Knob Sends Crews to Old Middleton Rd.

  • Location

    5000 block Old Middleton Rd.
    Madison, WI
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: Oct. 8, 2015 - 1:40am
    Arrival: Oct. 8, 2015 - 1:44am
  • Incident Type

    Cooking

43.074622, -89.465009

Incident Details

Engine 9 was called to the 5000 block of Old Middleton Rd. The crew could smell burned food from the outside of the building. They went inside and discovered the hallways were filled with smoke.

The crew began knocking on doors to try to identify the source of the smoke. Once they located the proper apartment, they spoke with a resident who said he was making pasta and thought he’d turned the burner off. However, he actually turned the burner on “High.”

Engine 9 remained on scene to ventilate the building and clear the air of any smoke.