Burning Cardboard Box Kicks Up Smoke in Northside Neighborhood

  • Location

    1300 block N. Sherman Ave.
    Madison, WI
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: Oct. 9, 2015 - 6:14pm
    Arrival: Oct. 9, 2015 - 6:19pm
  • Incident Type

    Unauthorized Burning

43.1142473, -89.3637771

Incident Details

Engine 10 responded to the 1300 block of N. Sherman Ave. when a neighbor reported smoke in the area. They arrived to find someone hooking up a garden hose with the intention of putting out a fire in an outdoor metal fire pit. A log was burning inside the pit, but the individual put a cardboard box on the fire as well, which is not authorized burning material.

Engine 10's crew educated the occupant about the City's burning ordinance, extinguished the fire completely, and left once the fire and smoke posed no further concerns.