Source of Smoke In Columbus Ln. Building Still A Mystery

  • Location

    2400 block Columbus Ln.
    Madison, WI
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: Oct. 9, 2015 - 11:22pm
    Arrival: Oct. 9, 2015 - 11:28pm
  • Incident Type

    Structure

43.1301378, -89.3086359

Incident Details

Firefighters on Tower 8 were originally called to check out a fire alarm sounding on Columbus Lane, but on their way the call was upgraded to a full fire response due to smoke reported on the first floor of the building.

When crews arrived, residents reported smelling smoke and welcomed firefighters to the building. They observed smoke throughout the first floor and began searching the second floor and basement for signs of fire. Finding none, firefighters accessed apartments on the first floor in search of the source of the smoke.

They ultimately couldn't find the source, though the smoke continued to dissipate on its own. Firefighters reset the alarm system and told residents they could return to the building.