Two Displaced Following Forest St. Condo Fire

  • Location

    300 block Forest St.
    Madison, WI
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: Oct. 9, 2015 - 2:01pm
    Arrival: Oct. 9, 2015 - 2:05pm
    Controlled: Oct. 9, 2015 - 2:11pm
  • Incident Type

    Structure

43.071983, -89.421412

Updates

The Madison Fire Department was called back to this address at approximately 12:30 a.m. Saturday for a rekindling of the earlier fire. The insulation and a mattress were smoldering when firefighters arrived. They charged a hose line and extinguished it. The cause of the original fire is still undetermined.

Incident Details

A fire in a Forest St. condominium caused an estimated $150,000 worth of damage Friday afternoon.

Neighbors heard a smoke alarm sounding, and a building manager quickly determined the alarm was triggered in a second-floor unit. Knocking on doors to determine the source, he happened upon one in which a cat was scratching and trying to get out. He opened the door to find the unit filled with black smoke. He grabbed the cat, closed the door, and rounded up other residents as they evacuated the building and awaited the Madison Fire Department.

Engine 4 was first to arrive. They found light smoke showing from a second-story hallway window, and the building manager directed them to the proper unit. They pulled their attack hose and carried it upstairs, quickly knocked down the fire. Firefighters began ventilating the unit through the living room window and ceiling sky light. Additional crews examined the attic space, rooftop, and surrounding areas on the interior for fire extension.

Responding officers believe the fire started in the living room. Investigators are still trying to determine the exact cause of the fire.

Two people, who were not home at the time, are displaced by the fire. A second cat is still unaccounted for. All other residents of the complex are able to return to their units.

The Madison Fire Department wants to highlight the actions of the building manager. By closing the door upon discovering there was a fire, he contained the fire to the unit of origin, preventing it from spreading to the other condos. This simple action enabled the Fire Department to save the rest of the building.

Images

Fire crews on rooftop