Planter Compost Ignites On Big Dipper Dr.

  • Location

    6000 block Big Dipper Dr.
    Madison, WI
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: Oct. 23, 2015 - 4:29pm
    Arrival: Oct. 23, 2015 - 4:36pm
  • Incident Type

    Outdoor

43.08644, -89.276895

Incident Details

An outside planter started on fire at a residence on Big Dipper Dr. The resident had discharged a fire extinguisher by the time the Madison Fire Department arrived, but each time firefighters agitated the contents – peat moss, compost, and dead plants – it would flare up below the surface.

Though a can containing spent cigarette butts was also in the planter, firefighters determined it wasn’t a factor in the fire. The officer on scene believes the compost was simply decomposing and self-igniting.

Engine 5 carried the planter to safe area and dumped the contents on the cement. The Friday rain helped to cool the compost for good.