Overloaded Wash Machine Stirs Up Smoke On Langdon

  • Location

    600 block Langdon St.
    Madison, WI
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: Oct. 27, 2015 - 9:02pm
    Arrival: Oct. 27, 2015 - 9:08pm
  • Incident Type

    Appliance

43.075807, -89.395358

Incident Details

Firefighters were called to the 600 block of Langdon Street Tuesday night to investigate a smoke odor.

Ladder 1 initially found a light haze of smoke in the basement next to the laundry room. Upon further examination, they located a wash machine that had been overloaded. They believe a belt inside the machine might have overheated.

Firefighters located the tenant to explain what happened, and they called the property manager to have him take a look at the appliance. Crews cleared the scene just before 9:30 p.m.