Worn Power Lines Spark Calls to Ziegler Rd.

  • Location

    700 block Ziegler Rd.
    Madison, WI
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: Oct. 28, 2015 - 8:09pm
  • Incident Type

    Outdoor

43.106684, -89.306096

Incident Details

Firefighters from Station 8 were called to the 700 block of Ziegler Rd. twice Wednesday for reports of sparks and flames in the area.

The rain and wind likely compromised the insulation on the nearby power lines, and the lines were rubbing against a large dead tree branch.

MG&E responded and put a sleeve over one of the lines, but firefighters were called back around 8:00 p.m. for another report of fire in a tree. Crews noticed the branch smoldering, sending occasional sparks to the wet grass.

Due to the proximity of the smoldering branch to live power lines, and because firefighters determined there were no substantial fire hazards, they did not attempt to extinguish the branch.  

MG&E was called back to the area, and MG&E arranged for the branch to be safely removed and extinguished. 