Stovetop Fire Leaves Behind $50,000 Of Damage, No Injuries

  • Location

    1600 block N. Thompson Drive
    Madison, WI
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: Oct. 30, 2015 - 12:49pm
    Arrival: Oct. 30, 2015 - 12:55pm
    Controlled: Oct. 30, 2015 - 1:04pm
  • Incident Type

    Cooking

43.119115, -89.297797

Incident Details

An unattended cooking fire is to blame for displacing two residents and causing at least $50,000 of damage on N. Thompson Drive Friday afternoon.

A neighbor heard alarms and called building maintenance, which led to the discovery of smoke near one of the apartments around 12:49 p.m. When fire crews arrived minutes later, smoke and fire were not immediately visible from the outside.

Firefighters on Ladder 8 found their way to the affected apartment and discovered thick smoke down to the floor. They quickly determined that the fire was located in the kitchen and knocked it down with their hose line at 1:04 p.m.

The fire was confined to the kitchen and investigators determined that it began on the stovetop. Fire damage extended to the stove, refrigerator, microwave, and nearby cabinets. There is heavy smoke damage throughout the unit, especially in the upstairs loft.  

Nobody was at home at the time of the incident, and nobody was injured. Nearby apartments were not directly affected.

Images

Fire Crews on N. Thompson Drive