Resident Only Gone 15 Minutes Before MFD Is Called For Burning Food

  • Location

    Starflower Dr.
    Madison, WI
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: Nov. 1, 2015 - 6:44pm
    Arrival: Nov. 1, 2015 - 6:50pm
  • Incident Type

    Cooking

43.052603, -89.516651

Incident Details

A west side Madison man was trying to plan ahead for a delicious dinner Sunday night.

At about 6:30 p.m., he placed chicken and a variety of spices inside a pressure cooker, put the lid on it, and turned on the burner. He left the contents to roast. His roommates were expected to be home around 7:00 to tend to and enjoy the dinner. But things turned out differently.

Only fifteen minutes after leaving home, the Madison Fire Department was called to the apartment because of smoke detector activation. Neighbors also reported smoke coming from the unit.

Firefighters on Ladder 7 were able to get into the apartment, where they saw a glowing pot on the stove. They turned off the stove and brought the pressure cooker outside.

Engine 7 assisted in clearing the smoke from the apartment. Meanwhile, three roommates came home and Ladder 7 was able to make telephone contact with the resident who turned on the burner.

Other than a small mess on the stovetop, there was no damage as a result of the unattended cooking.