Smoke On West Side Points Toward Outdoor Leaf Burning

  • Location

    Country Grove Dr.
    Madison, WI
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: Nov. 5, 2015 - 3:53pm
  • Incident Type

    Outdoor

43.012023, -89.513151

Incident Details

The Madison Fire Department arrived at Country Grove Drive Thursday to check on some reports of heavy smoke in the area.

They met with a well-intentioned young man who was helping to rake leaves in the yard. He chose to dispose of the leaves by burning them in a makeshift fire pit using lighter fluid. He said he had seen one of his parents use this technique before.

But as soon as Ladder 7 arrived, firefighters knocked down the pile of leaves with a shovel and water. The young man assisted firefighters by bringing buckets of soap and water outside to drench the leaves.

Once the leaves were thoroughly extinguished, Ladder 7 visited with the youth to talk about the Madison General Ordinance on open burning, as well as other dangers that outdoor burning presents— proximity to the house and the neighbor’s house, the likelihood that clothes could catch fire, and the use of lighter fluid that could flash back onto his skin and cause severe burns.

               - - - -               - - - -               - - - -               - - - -               - - - -

While burning leaves seems like a quick and simple disposal option this time of year, it is dangerous and prohibited in the City of Madison. The City’s Fall Leaf and Yard Waste Collection is underway, and multiple yard waste disposal sites remain open.

Set a good example for the youth in your life by raking leaves to the curb or bagging them up and bringing them to a City Drop-Off Site near you!