Malfunctioning Elevator Pump Sends Firefighters To University Ave.

  • Location

    5000 block University Ave.
    Madison, WI
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: Nov. 6, 2015 - 8:59pm
    Arrival: Nov. 6, 2015 - 9:06pm
  • Incident Type

    Structure

43.076089, -89.466886

Incident Details

The after-hours cleaning crew working at the 5000 block of University Ave. called 911 Friday night after smelling something burning—or possibly a gas leak.

Engine 9 and Ladder 2 arrived shortly thereafter and found an overheated elevator pump that was very hot and kicking up smoke. Firefighters shut down the power supply to allow it to cool down and began ventilating the building.

Fire crews turned the building back over to maintenance, and the elevator was placed out of service over the weekend. An elevator service company is expected to make repairs this (Monday) morning.