Engine 13 Swiftly Responds To Fully-Involved Vehicle Fire

  • Location

    Jubilee Cr.
    Madison, WI
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: Nov. 8, 2015 - 4:57pm
    Arrival: Nov. 8, 2015 - 5:01pm
  • Incident Type

    Vehicle

43.092548, -89.269735

Incident Details

An east side resident was backing out of his driveway Sunday when he heard a “pop” out of the front end of his vehicle. When he got out to take a look, he found a fire near the front driver’s side tire.

A neighbor rushed over with an extinguisher and attempted to put out the fire. Unfortunately, it didn’t do the trick, and flames began to grow.

Meanwhile, the Dane County 911 Communications Center advised the family inside the house to evacuate to the backyard in case the fire spread from the vehicle to the home.

Engine 13 arrived on scene within four minutes of being dispatched. Firefighters used the bumper line to fully extinguish the vehicle fire.

Nobody was injured, and no further loss of property was incurred.