MFD and MG&E Respond To West Side Gas Leak

  • Location

    Burberry Dr.
    Madison, WI
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: Nov. 10, 2015 - 3:05pm
  • Incident Type

    Gas Leak

43.050646, -89.514453

Incident Details

The occupants of a west side apartment heard a hissing noise and noted a “funny smell” developing near the furnace room Tuesday afternoon. The Madison Fire Department was called to investigate a possible gas leak.

Ladder 7 met with the occupants, who awaited firefighters outside. The crew entered the building with their gas monitors. When they entered the apartment, all monitors detected carbon monoxide (CO) levels at 48 ppm and steadily rising.

The gas to the unit was shut off, and firefighters continued investigating the mechanical room. CO levels in the mechanical room were higher than in the apartment, peaking at 80 ppm.

Windows and sliding doors were opened to provide natural ventilation. Madison Gas & Electric technicians were already on site and suspected that the gas furnace was the source of the program.

MG&E advised firefighters that they were taking care of the problem and tending to the occupants. Ladder 7 left the scene at 3:37 p.m.