Driver Takes Off With Fuel Pump, Causing Small Gas Spill

  • Location

    2400 block W. Broadway
    Madison, WI
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: Nov. 11, 2015 - 1:14pm
    Arrival: Nov. 11, 2015 - 1:21pm
  • Incident Type

    Hazmat

43.046372, -89.352227

Incident Details

Ladder 6 responded to a gas spill at a fuel pump on W. Broadway Wednesday afternoon after a driver pulled out of the gas station with the handle still attached to the vehicle.

A small pool of gasoline gathered before the pump was turned off. Firefighters applied a product known as "Oil Dry" to the leak in order to contain the problem.

Ladder 6 returned to service shortly thereafter, and the gas station attendant worked with the Madison Police Department in discussing damages.