Short-Circuiting Space Heater Creates Small Blaze In West Side Home

  • Location

    1400 block W. Skyline Dr.
    Madison, WI
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: Nov. 11, 2015 - 7:59am
    Arrival: Nov. 11, 2015 - 8:07am
  • Incident Type

    Structure

34.99519, -90.778391

Incident Details

The Madison Fire Department received a pre-alert for a structure fire on the 1400 block of W. Skyline Dr. Wednesday.

Upon arrival, firefighters were able to determine that a small space heater short-circuited, igniting papers and files, partially melting the side of a paper shredder.

The fire did not extend to the housing structure; many of the fire crews dispatched to the address were able to remain available for other calls within the city.

The owner discovered and extinguished the small fire prior to MFD’s arrival. Firefighters believe the electrical problem rests inside the power strip that the appliance was plugged into.

Power to the room was shut down, and MFD advised the owner to have an electrician check the circuits and appliances before restoring electrical power to the area.